Is Dole Fruit Bowls Cherry Mixed Fruit in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 12 Cups of Fruit Vegetarian?

Description
Single-serve cups provide bright, sweet-tart flavor and soft, tender fruit pieces in juice; texture is generally juicy with occasional firmer chunks. Commonly used as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or dessert toppers. Customer reviews note convenient packaging and consistent sweetness, with occasional comments about variable fruit firmness or cup seal quality.
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- natural flavors
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Single-serve cups provide bright, sweet-tart flavor and soft, tender fruit pieces in juice; texture is generally juicy with occasional firmer chunks. Commonly used as portable snacks, lunchbox additions, or dessert toppers. Customer reviews note convenient packaging and consistent sweetness, with occasional comments about variable fruit firmness or cup seal quality.
Ingredients
White Grape Juice from Concentrate (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Pineapple, Peaches, Pears, Cherries (Carmine Color), Lemon Juice from Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavors, and Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) to Promote Color Retention. Caution: May contain pits or pit fragments.
Check Dole Fruit Bowls Cherry Mixed Fruit in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 12 Cups of Fruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Fruit Bowls Cherry Mixed Fruit in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 12 Cups of Fruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
100% CRANBERRY JUICE BLEND OF 4 JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, CRANBERRY
Welch's Mixed Fruit Fruit Snacks
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Where to buy
Dole Fruit Bowls Cherry Mixed Fruit in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 12 Cups of Fruit is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Piece


