Is Dole Fruit Bowls, Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel, 4.3 Ounce (4 Cups) Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cochineal extract
  • natural and artificial flavors

cochineal extract

Dietitian note

Carmine (also called cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural and artificial flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Dole Fruit Bowls Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel is a 43-ounce product that contains 4 cups. These bowls are made from natural fruit, which is rich in vitamin C and is also kosher. No information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Peaches, Pears, Pineapple, Carrageenan, Cochineal Extract (Color), Locust Bean Gum, Malic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Caramel Color, and Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) to Promote Color Retention.

Check Dole Fruit Bowls, Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel, 4.3 Ounce (4 Cups) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dole Fruit Bowls, Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel, 4.3 Ounce (4 Cups) is available at 17 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalmart

About this product

Fruit · Cup

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item