Is Dole Fruit Bowls, Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel, 4.3 Ounce (4 Cups) Vegetarian?

Description
Dole Fruit Bowls Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel is a 43-ounce product that contains 4 cups. These bowls are made from natural fruit, which is rich in vitamin C and is also kosher. No information about what people say about the product is provided.
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal extract
- natural and artificial flavors
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Dole Fruit Bowls Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel is a 43-ounce product that contains 4 cups. These bowls are made from natural fruit, which is rich in vitamin C and is also kosher. No information about what people say about the product is provided.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Peaches, Pears, Pineapple, Carrageenan, Cochineal Extract (Color), Locust Bean Gum, Malic Acid, Fumaric Acid, Natural and Artificial Flavors, Sodium Citrate, Potassium Citrate, Caramel Color, and Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C) to Promote Color Retention.
Check Dole Fruit Bowls, Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel, 4.3 Ounce (4 Cups) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Fruit Bowls, Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel, 4.3 Ounce (4 Cups) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
(4 Cups) Dole Fruit Bowls No Sugar Added Mandarin Oranges, 4 oz cups
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Dole Fruit Bowls Yellow Cling Diced Peaches in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Chobani Yogurt Greek Fruit On The Bottom Non-Fat Black Cherry - 5.3 Oz
Where to buy
Dole Fruit Bowls, Mixed Fruit in Black Cherry Gel, 4.3 Ounce (4 Cups) is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Cup


