Is Dole Fruit Bowls, Pineapple, Peach, and Mango in Slightly Sweetened Coconut Water, 4 Ounce (4 Cups) Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d - - 0
  • calcium - - 0
  • natural flavors

vitamin d - - 0

Dietitian note

Vitamin D can come from either animal or plant sources. Common animal sources include fish liver oil, milk, and egg yolks. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Coconut Water From Concentrate (Water, Coconut Water Concentrate), Pineapple, Peaches, Mango, Sugar, Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Citric Acid, Incl, Added Sugars - 3G - 6%, Vitamin D - - 0%, Calcium - - 0%, Iron - - 0%, Potassium - 16- 4%, Vitamin C - 2- 30%

Check Dole Fruit Bowls, Pineapple, Peach, and Mango in Slightly Sweetened Coconut Water, 4 Ounce (4 Cups) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Dole Fruit Bowls, Pineapple, Peach, and Mango in Slightly Sweetened Coconut Water, 4 Ounce (4 Cups) is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BSafewayShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartHy-VeeWegmansThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Fruit · Pouch

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go