Is Dole Harvest Best Yellow Cling Sliced Peaches In 100% Fruit Juices Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet, slightly tangy yellow peach slices offer a firm yet tender texture that holds shape in recipes. Commonly used for desserts, baking, topping yogurt, salads, and quick snacks, reviewers frequently cite convenient ready-sliced portions, reliable flavor, and occasional variability in slice firmness or overall consistency across batches per customer feedback.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, slightly tangy yellow peach slices offer a firm yet tender texture that holds shape in recipes. Commonly used for desserts, baking, topping yogurt, salads, and quick snacks, reviewers frequently cite convenient ready-sliced portions, reliable flavor, and occasional variability in slice firmness or overall consistency across batches per customer feedback.
Ingredients
Peaches, White Grape Juice From Concentrate (Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate), Lemon Juice From Concentrate (Water, Lemon Juice Concentrate), Natural Flavors, Ascorbic Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Citric Acid
Check Dole Harvest Best Yellow Cling Sliced Peaches In 100% Fruit Juices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Harvest Best Yellow Cling Sliced Peaches In 100% Fruit Juices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dole Fruit Bowls Mandarin Oranges in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Dole Fruit Bowls Yellow Cling Diced Peaches in 100% Fruit Juice, 4 Oz Bowls, 4 Cups of Fruit
Del Monte Yellow Cling Peach Slices in 100% Real Fruit Juice 15oz
Del Monte Diced Peaches In 100% Juice 4-4 Oz Cups Peach Fruit Cups 4 Pack
Del Monte® No Sugar Added Sliced Yellow Cling Peaches 14.5 oz. Can
Where to buy
Dole Harvest Best Yellow Cling Sliced Peaches In 100% Fruit Juices is available at 16 retailers
About this product
Fruit · Can


