Is Dole Light Pineapple Juice Drink with No Added Sugar^^, 46 fl oz Can Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural pineapple flavor
natural pineapple flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Pineapple Juice, Natural Pineapple Flavor, Citric Acid, Pectin, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), and Stevia Extract.
Check Dole Light Pineapple Juice Drink with No Added Sugar^^, 46 fl oz Can against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Light Pineapple Juice Drink with No Added Sugar^^, 46 fl oz Can in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
(6 cans) Dole 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple Juice, 6 fl oz
Dole Pineapple Chunks in 100% Pineapple Juice, 20 oz Can
Crystal Light Sugar Free Lemonade Powdered Drink Mix, 10 ct - 0.14 oz Packets
Crystal Light Raspberry Lemonade Sugar Free Drink Mix Singles Caffeine Free, 10 ct On-the-Go-Packets
Lawry's 30 Minute Marinade Teriyaki with Pineapple Juice 12oz BTL
Where to buy
Dole Light Pineapple Juice Drink with No Added Sugar^^, 46 fl oz Can is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Juice · Can, Liquid


