Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.

Is Dole Pineapple Slices in 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple, 20 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Dole pineapple slices in 100 pineapple juice canned pineapple 20 oz is a convenient and easy-to-store product. People have praised the pineapple for its excellent quality, flavor, and texture, particularly when used in marmalade recipes. With its 100% pineapple juice content, this canned pineapple offers a flavorful addition to various dishes.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pineapple, Pineapple Juice, Clarified Pineapple Juice from Concentrate (Water, Clarified Pineapple Juice Concentrate), Pineapple Juice from Concentrate (Water, Pineapple Juice Concentrate) and Citric Acid.

Check Dole Pineapple Slices in 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple, 20 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dole Pineapple Slices in 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple, 20 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Fruit · Can, Slice

Flavor
SweetTangyFruity
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishing
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Dole Pineapple Slices in 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple, 20 Oz | Spoonful