Is Dole Protein Acai Bowl, Frozen Acai Bowl with Fruit and Granola, 6 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tart flavor with a smooth, slightly icy base and a crunchy topping provides textural contrast; commonly eaten as a quick breakfast, on the go snack, or light dessert. Reviewers note reliable single serve convenience and consistent flavor, while some mention a small portion and a tendency toward pronounced sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Acai Puree (Water, Acai Skin & Pulp, Citric Acid), Bananas (Bananas, Ascorbic Acid (To Promote Color Retention), Citric Acid), Pineapple, Blueberries, Topping (Oats, Cane Syrup, Cane Sugar, Soy Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Sunflower Oil, Protein Crisps (Soy Protein Isolate, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Almonds, Honey, Salt, Natural Flavors), Honey, Almond Butter, Pea Protein Powder, Citric Acid

Check Dole Protein Acai Bowl, Frozen Acai Bowl with Fruit and Granola, 6 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Dole Protein Acai Bowl, Frozen Acai Bowl with Fruit and Granola, 6 Oz is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteVitacostHarris TeeterWalmartGiant Eagle

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweetNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go