Is Dole Whip Pineapple Vegan?

Description
Bright pineapple flavor is tangy and sweet with a tropical profile; texture resembles soft serve, smooth, creamy, and slightly airy. Consumers use it in cups or cones, blended into smoothies, or served as frozen dessert at gatherings. Reviews praise authentic taste and convenience while noting occasional icy or grainy texture.
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- natural flavors
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright pineapple flavor is tangy and sweet with a tropical profile; texture resembles soft serve, smooth, creamy, and slightly airy. Consumers use it in cups or cones, blended into smoothies, or served as frozen dessert at gatherings. Reviews praise authentic taste and convenience while noting occasional icy or grainy texture.
Ingredients
IRON, POTASSIUM, PINEAPPLE PUREE, ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, PLANT BASED STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM), AND CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS: COCONUT (TREE NUT)
Check Dole Whip Pineapple against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dole Whip Pineapple in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cool Whip Original Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
MIRACLE WHIP CREAMY MAYO & TANGY DRESSING
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Cool Whip OK Kosher Certification Zero Sugar Whipping Cream Tub, 8 oz
Cool Whip Lite Frozen Whipped Topping - 8oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


