Is Dole Whip Pineapple Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image

Description

Bright pineapple flavor is tangy and sweet with a tropical profile; texture resembles soft serve, smooth, creamy, and slightly airy. Consumers use it in cups or cones, blended into smoothies, or served as frozen dessert at gatherings. Reviews praise authentic taste and convenience while noting occasional icy or grainy texture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

IRON, POTASSIUM, PINEAPPLE PUREE, ORGANIC COCONUT CREAM, HONEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, PLANT BASED STABILIZER (GUAR GUM, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM), AND CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS: COCONUT (TREE NUT)

Check Dole Whip Pineapple against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go