Is Dollar Sweets Extra Strong Peppermints | 150g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavour

natural flavour

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Intensely minty hard candies provide a sharp, cooling peppermint flavor with a firm, slowly dissolving texture. Commonly used to freshen breath, settle after meals, or as pocket-sized pick-me-ups, reviewers praise potency and longevity while noting occasional overpowering intensity and variability in surface smoothness among batches and occasional chalky finish reported.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Glucose Syrup, Natural Flavour (Peppermint Oil), Mineral Salt (470), Thickener (1401), Glazing Agent (903).

Check Dollar Sweets Extra Strong Peppermints | 150g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Dollar Sweets Extra Strong Peppermints | 150g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishing