Is Rowntree's Jelly Tots Sweets Sharing Bag 150g Vegetarian?

Description
Rowntrees Jelly Tots sweets sharing bag is a popular product that people say is awesome. These sweets are loved for their delicious taste and vibrant colors. The sharing bag is perfect for enjoying with friends and family. Each bag contains a variety of fruity flavors, providing a delightful treat for everyone. Rowntrees Jelly Tots sweets are a favorite among candy enthusiasts and are sure to satisfy any sweet tooth.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavourings
- lactic acid
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rowntrees Jelly Tots sweets sharing bag is a popular product that people say is awesome. These sweets are loved for their delicious taste and vibrant colors. The sharing bag is perfect for enjoying with friends and family. Each bag contains a variety of fruity flavors, providing a delightful treat for everyone. Rowntrees Jelly Tots sweets are a favorite among candy enthusiasts and are sure to satisfy any sweet tooth.
Ingredients
Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Starch, Acids (Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Concentrated Fruit Juices (1%) (Apple, Blackcurrant, Strawberry, Orange, Lemon, Lime), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Plant and Vegetable Concentrates (Carrot, Hibiscus), Natural Flavourings, Colours (Anthocyanins, Copper Complexes of Chlorophyllins, Carotenes, Curcumin)
Check Rowntree's Jelly Tots Sweets Sharing Bag 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Rowntree's Jelly Tots Sweets Sharing Bag 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ore-Ida Golden Tater Tots Seasoned Shredded Frozen Potatoes, 32 oz Bag
Starburst Original Jelly Beans Chewy Easter Candy Bag
Takis Fuego 9.9 oz Sharing Size Bag, Hot Chili Pepper & Lime Rolled Tortilla Chips
Life Savers Hard Candy Fruit Variety Candy Bag, Sharing Size, 14.5 oz, 108 Ct
LIFE SAVERS Butter Rum Hard Candy Sharing Size Bag, 14.5 Oz
Where to buy
Rowntree's Jelly Tots Sweets Sharing Bag 150g is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


