Is Dolmio Pasta Sauce Carbonara Lactose Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy carbonara sauce delivers a rich, savory flavor and velvety texture that coats pasta evenly; commonly used for quick weeknight meals, oven bakes, and as a sauce base for added proteins or vegetables. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent creaminess, and satisfying taste, while some suggest adjusting seasoning to preference.
Why it's not lactose free
- clarified butter
- butter flavour
- milk
- buttermilk
- parmesan cheese
- cheese powder
clarified butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy carbonara sauce delivers a rich, savory flavor and velvety texture that coats pasta evenly; commonly used for quick weeknight meals, oven bakes, and as a sauce base for added proteins or vegetables. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent creaminess, and satisfying taste, while some suggest adjusting seasoning to preference.
Ingredients
Water, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Buttermilk (Milk), Vegetable Oil, Egg Yolk , Cheese Powder (Milk), Onion (1%), Sugar, Garlic (1%), Butter Flavour (Milk), Clarified Butter (Milk), Salt, Parmesan Cheese (0.4%) (Milk), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Chives
Check Dolmio Pasta Sauce Carbonara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Pasta Sauce Carbonara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dolmio Pasta Sauce Carbonara is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


