Is Dolmio Extra Pasta Sauce Bolognese Dairy Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is dairy free.
Product Image

Description

Jarred Bolognese sauce offers a rich, savory flavor with a thick, slightly chunky texture; commonly used to dress pasta, fill lasagna or thicken casseroles. Reviews cite reliable convenience and family-friendly taste, while some users report it can taste overly sweet or salty and occasionally benefit from extra seasoning for families.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes<sup>1</sup> (92%), Sugar, Onion (1.5%), Garlic (1.5%), Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Salt, Basil, Food Acid (Citric), Yeast Extract, Pepper , Paprika , Oregano, Fennel <sup>*</sup> From Puree

Check Dolmio Extra Pasta Sauce Bolognese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dolmio Extra Pasta Sauce Bolognese is available at 4 retailers

CampbellsCountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousSweet
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping