Is Dolmio Feasts Chicken & Garlic Rigatoni Microwave Instant Pasta Meal 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • cottage cheese
  • cheddar cheese
  • low-fat processed cheddar cheese

skimmed milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
cream
whey powder

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Rigatoni Pasta (82%) (Water, Durum Wheat Semolina, Barn Eggs (5.8%)), Cooked Chicken (6.0%) (Chicken (5.1%), Water, Salt), Cream (Milk) (3.0%), Low-Fat Processed Cheddar Cheese (Cheddar Cheese, Cottage Cheese, Skimmed Milk Powder, Whey Powder, Modified Starch), Fried Onion (Onion, Sunflower Oil), Basil, Natural Flavouring (Natural Flavouring, Salt, Onion, Garlic, Spices), Roasted Garlic Puree (1.0%), Rice Starch, Natural Flavouring (Milk, Sulphites), Yeast Extract, Sugar, Salt, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Spices

Check Dolmio Feasts Chicken & Garlic Rigatoni Microwave Instant Pasta Meal 250g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dolmio Feasts Chicken & Garlic Rigatoni Microwave Instant Pasta Meal 250g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The Go