Is Dolmio Four Cheese Extra Pasta Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • cheddar cheese powder 0
  • cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (from Paste, Food Acid (citric) 88%, Garlic, Onion, Sugar, Cheese (contains Milk) (pecorino 1%, Mozzarella 0.5%, Parmesan 0.5%), Cheddar Cheese Powder 0.5%), Buttermilk, Salt, Food Acid (citric Acid), Pepper, Colour (paprika Oleoresin). Contains Milk. May Contain Peanuts.

Check Dolmio Four Cheese Extra Pasta Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchDipping