Is Dolmio Intensify Pasta Sauce Creamy Garlic & Black Pepper 390g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • whey powder
  • lactose
  • cheese
  • cream
  • skimmed milk
  • milk

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Modified Maize Starch, Sunflower Oil, Butterfat ( Milk ) (1.6%), Sugar, Skimmed Milk , Cream ( Milk ) (0.9%), Cheese ( Milk ), Spices, Salt, Lactose ( Milk ), Garlic, Palm Fat, Acidity Regulators (Lactic Acid, Citric Acid), Natural Flavouring, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Herb, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Starch, Colour (Carotenes), Anti-Caking Agent (Calcium Phosphates)

Check Dolmio Intensify Pasta Sauce Creamy Garlic & Black Pepper 390g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dolmio Intensify Pasta Sauce Creamy Garlic & Black Pepper 390g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickySavoryPeppery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep