Is Dolmio Mac & Cheese Pasta Bake Sauce 490g Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cheese flavour
  • cheese 1
  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cheese powder 2
  • cream

cheese flavour

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Cheese Powder 2,5% (Contains Milk), Buttermilk, Sugar, Cheese 1,5%, Onion, Garlic, Salt, Food Acid (Lactic), Cheese Flavour (Contains Milk), Flavour, Pepper, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin)

Check Dolmio Mac & Cheese Pasta Bake Sauce 490g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Dolmio Mac & Cheese Pasta Bake Sauce 490g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch