Is Dolmio Mac & Cheese Pasta Bake Sauce 490g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • milk
  • cream
  • cheese flavour
  • cheese 1
  • cheese powder 2

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Cheese Powder 2,5% (Contains Milk), Buttermilk, Sugar, Cheese 1,5%, Onion, Garlic, Salt, Food Acid (Lactic), Cheese Flavour (Contains Milk), Flavour, Pepper, Colour (Paprika Oleoresin)

Check Dolmio Mac & Cheese Pasta Bake Sauce 490g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dolmio Mac & Cheese Pasta Bake Sauce 490g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Sauce · Liquid, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepToppingLunch