Is Dolmio Microwave Carbonara Pasta Sauce Pouch 150g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • milk proteins
  • milk protein
  • cheddar cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream ( Milk ) (20%), Ham (5.9%) (Pork, Water, Salt, Brine Mix (Dextrose, Stabiliser (Triphosphates), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate)), Smoke Flavour, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Modified Maize Starch, Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (2.0%), Broth Powder (Sugar, Flavourings, Yeast Extract, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Coconut Fat, Sunflower Oil, Smoke Flavouring, Milk Protein), Milk Proteins, Salt, Garlic, Yeast Extract (contains Barley ), Spices, Sugar

Check Dolmio Microwave Carbonara Pasta Sauce Pouch 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dolmio Microwave Carbonara Pasta Sauce Pouch 150g is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoAppyshop

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySmoky
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingToppingMeal Prep