Is Dolmio Pasta Bake Sauce Creamy Tomato 450g Dairy Free?

Description
Creamy tomato sauce with a smooth, thick consistency and mild tang, commonly used to assemble baked pasta dishes, lasagnes and oven casseroles. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging, consistent texture and ease of preparation; some mention a sweeter-than-expected profile. Suited for layering, mixing with pasta and reheating for family-style meals regularly.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk proteins
- lactose
- cheese
- milk
- cream
- skimmed milk
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy tomato sauce with a smooth, thick consistency and mild tang, commonly used to assemble baked pasta dishes, lasagnes and oven casseroles. Reviewers often cite convenient packaging, consistent texture and ease of preparation; some mention a sweeter-than-expected profile. Suited for layering, mixing with pasta and reheating for family-style meals regularly.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (75%), Onion, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk , Cream ( Milk ) (1.9%), White Wine, Double Concentrated Tomato Paste, Butterfat ( Milk ), Cheese ( Milk ), Salt, Basil, White Wine Vinegar, Lactose ( Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Palm Fat, Spices, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Herbs, Starch, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)
Check Dolmio Pasta Bake Sauce Creamy Tomato 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Pasta Bake Sauce Creamy Tomato 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Dolmio Pasta Bake Sauce Creamy Tomato 450g is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle


