Is Dolmio Pasta Bake Tomato and Cheese Pasta Sauce 500g Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- mascarpone cheese
- cheese
mascarpone cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (74%), Tomato Paste (11%), Onion, Cheese (from Milk) (2.8%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Mascarpone Cheese (from Milk), White Wine, Salt, Basil, White Wine Vinegar, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)
Check Dolmio Pasta Bake Tomato and Cheese Pasta Sauce 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Pasta Bake Tomato and Cheese Pasta Sauce 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Where to buy
Dolmio Pasta Bake Tomato and Cheese Pasta Sauce 500g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


