Is Dolmio Pasta Sauce Bechamel Lasagne Lactose Free?

Description
Creamy bechamel-style pasta sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that adds rich, savory notes to layered dishes; commonly used to assemble and top lasagnes, gratins, or oven bakes. Reviews highlight convenience, consistent creaminess, and time-saving preparation, while some users describe a mild, understated overall flavor and occasional comments about thickness.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cream
- cheese powder
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy bechamel-style pasta sauce with a smooth, velvety texture that adds rich, savory notes to layered dishes; commonly used to assemble and top lasagnes, gratins, or oven bakes. Reviews highlight convenience, consistent creaminess, and time-saving preparation, while some users describe a mild, understated overall flavor and occasional comments about thickness.
Ingredients
Water, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Cream (6%), Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Cheese Powder (Milk), Onion, Salt, Garlic, Food Acid (Lactic), Yeast Extract, Cheese Powder (Milk), Pepper , Turmeric
Check Dolmio Pasta Sauce Bechamel Lasagne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Pasta Sauce Bechamel Lasagne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dolmio Pasta Sauce Bechamel Lasagne is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


