Is Dolmio Pasta Sauce Carbonara Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • clarified butter
  • butter flavour
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • parmesan cheese
  • cheese powder

clarified butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy carbonara sauce delivers a rich, savory flavor and velvety texture that coats pasta evenly; commonly used for quick weeknight meals, oven bakes, and as a sauce base for added proteins or vegetables. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent creaminess, and satisfying taste, while some suggest adjusting seasoning to preference.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Buttermilk (Milk), Vegetable Oil, Egg Yolk , Cheese Powder (Milk), Onion (1%), Sugar, Garlic (1%), Butter Flavour (Milk), Clarified Butter (Milk), Salt, Parmesan Cheese (0.4%) (Milk), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Chives

Check Dolmio Pasta Sauce Carbonara against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dolmio Pasta Sauce Carbonara is available at 3 retailers

CountdownIGAWoolworths

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping