Is Dolmio Pasta Sauce Carbonara Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, creamy carbonara sauce delivers a rich, savory flavor and velvety texture that coats pasta evenly; commonly used for quick weeknight meals, oven bakes, and as a sauce base for added proteins or vegetables. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent creaminess, and satisfying taste, while some suggest adjusting seasoning to preference.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- parmesan cheese
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, creamy carbonara sauce delivers a rich, savory flavor and velvety texture that coats pasta evenly; commonly used for quick weeknight meals, oven bakes, and as a sauce base for added proteins or vegetables. Reviewers often cite convenience, consistent creaminess, and satisfying taste, while some suggest adjusting seasoning to preference.
Ingredients
Water, Thickener (Modified Cornstarch), Buttermilk (Milk), Vegetable Oil, Egg Yolk , Cheese Powder (Milk), Onion (1%), Sugar, Garlic (1%), Butter Flavour (Milk), Clarified Butter (Milk), Salt, Parmesan Cheese (0.4%) (Milk), Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Lactic Acid), Chives
Check Dolmio Pasta Sauce Carbonara against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Pasta Sauce Carbonara in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Dolmio Pasta Sauce Carbonara is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


