Is Dolmio Plant Based Mince Bolognese Sauce with Basil & Carrots Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soya protein
soya protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (32%), Soya Protein (30%), Tomato Paste (16%), Carrot (8.0%), Onion, Sunflower Oil, Basil (1.4%), Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Colour (Plain Caramel), Garlic Powder, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Herb, Spice
Check Dolmio Plant Based Mince Bolognese Sauce with Basil & Carrots against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Plant Based Mince Bolognese Sauce with Basil & Carrots in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
PLANT BUTTER WITH AVOCADO OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, AVOCADO OIL
CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE SAUCE, CREAMY BASIL ALFREDO
SEVEN GRAIN PLANT-BASED CHICK'N BREADED WITH WHOLESOME GRAINS INCLUDING OATS, QUINOA, AND MILLET CRISPY TENDERS, SEVEN GRAIN
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Where to buy
Dolmio Plant Based Mince Bolognese Sauce with Basil & Carrots is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


