Is Dolmio Pasta Bake Sauce - Creamy Tomato 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk proteins
- lactose
- cheese
- milk
- cream
- skimmed milk
- natural flavouring
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomatoes (75%), Onion, Sunflower Oil, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Skimmed Milk , Cream ( Milk ) (1.9%), White Wine, Double Concentrated Tomato Paste, Butterfat ( Milk ), Cheese ( Milk ), Salt, Basil, White Wine Vinegar, Lactose ( Milk ), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Palm Fat, Spices, Milk Proteins, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Herbs, Starch, Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extract)
Check Dolmio Pasta Bake Sauce - Creamy Tomato 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Pasta Bake Sauce - Creamy Tomato 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
Dolmio Pasta Bake Sauce - Creamy Tomato 450g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta Sauce · Liquid


