Is Dolmio Stir In Pasta Sauce - Pepperoni & Tomato 150g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork fat
  • pork meat
  • natural flavouring
  • dextrose

pork fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (45%), Red Pepper (15%), Pepperoni (10%) (Pork Meat, Pork Fat, Salt, Dextrose, Spices, Natural Flavouring, Garlic Powder, Antioxidant: Sodium Ascorbate, Preservative: Sodium Nitrite), Double Concentrated Tomato Paste (8.8%), Sunflower Oil, Onion, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Basil, Parsley, Salt, Chilli Paste (Chillies, Salt), Garlic Powder, Spice

Check Dolmio Stir In Pasta Sauce - Pepperoni & Tomato 150g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Dolmio Stir In Pasta Sauce - Pepperoni & Tomato 150g is available at 4 retailers

TescoAsdaMorrisonsBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
MeatySavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping