Is Dolmio Stir In Pasta Sauce - Smoked Bacon & Tomato 150g Gluten Free?

Description
Convenient 150g stir-in pasta sauce offers a smoky, savory and slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that blends easily into cooked pasta, rice, or casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick convenience and reliable flavor, while some mention preference differences regarding intensity and perceived saltiness with some preferring milder seasoning.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavouring
smoke flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Convenient 150g stir-in pasta sauce offers a smoky, savory and slightly tangy flavor with a smooth, pourable texture that blends easily into cooked pasta, rice, or casseroles. Reviewers commonly note quick convenience and reliable flavor, while some mention preference differences regarding intensity and perceived saltiness with some preferring milder seasoning.
Ingredients
Tomatoes (59%), Vegetables (Onion (12%)), Smoked Bacon (10%) (Pork Belly, Salt, Smoke Flavouring, Stabilisers (Triphosphates, Diphosphates), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)), Double Concentrated Tomato Paste (9.6%), Sunflower Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Parsley, Salt, Sugar, Spices
Check Dolmio Stir In Pasta Sauce - Smoked Bacon & Tomato 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dolmio Stir In Pasta Sauce - Smoked Bacon & Tomato 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's, Alfredo Pasta Sauce, 15 Ounce
Rao's Homemade Marinara Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Tomato Sauce & Pasta Sauce Keto Friendly & Carb Conscious - 24oz
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Classico Signature Recipes Creamy Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Where to buy
Dolmio Stir In Pasta Sauce - Smoked Bacon & Tomato 150g is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


