Is DOLMIO Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • 69 6 l m w ql2270 carbohydrate /clas g/:90 of which sugars/ fat/ 0/20 of which saturates/i fibre/u sodium/e salt/l tassium/eg g/e70 g/ 25 9/e2

69 6 l m w ql2270 carbohydrate /clas g/:90 of which sugars/ fat/ 0/20 of which saturates/i fibre/u sodium/e salt/l tassium/eg g/e70 g/ 25 9/e2

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aave Sls@ Ltmmlj Yt Ms Dwywbwlwyr Msdr Lwn Ltgdhwy@ Aritional Values Tomato Sauce H`d Lwlsy` `L Lhft `N Per 100G L Ds,bg Kicoaui Lwwbw Lb@ Khmr Ldhkd@ Wlkhdr Ry Lyhtrl ,Anwmy Eiergy1ltq@ Xe 45Kylw Glwrq@ Protein/ Gda Typical Adult 2000Khywkhwr G/ 50 Gle13 Suitable For Vegetarians,dolmade G/el,9 Bolognese Is A Source Of Potasim G/5,4 Potassium Helps To Maintain Nomal Gle0,6 Blood Pressure,1 Porion-1d Or's G/0,1a Day Recommended Intake Df Frt An Gle13vegetables, Advised By Muririts G/ 0,28 G/20,69 6 L M W Ql2270 Carbohydrate /Clas G/:90 Of Which Sugars/ Fat/ 0/20 Of Which Saturates/i Fibre/u Sodium/e Salt/l Tassium/eg G/e70 G/ 25 9/E2,4 Gi 6,02000 @ Fly Mn` Ddh `L Q B@ `@ It's Important To Eat Avaret Ard Lkmy@lywmy@ 'Tw`y Bh Lblgyn Balanced Diet And Mainaina Healthy Lifestyle Manuacturad By Mars Feod Europe Cv, Osd Beijerland, Holland, Imported In Egypt By: Mars Egyptfor Mporth Reference Intake Of An Average Adult 8400Kj

Check DOLMIO against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryUmamiAcidic
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal Prep