Is DOM Reserve Singles Tuna Poke Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • tuna
  • natural flavours

tuna

Dietitian note

Tuna, also known as albacore, is a species of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna, Poke Sauce (soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce (chili Pepper, Vinegar, Garlic, Sugar, Salt, Water, Natural Flavours, Xanthan Gum), Sesame Oil, Water, Vinegar, Xanthan Gum), White Sesame Seeds, Black Sesame Seeds, Crystallized Lime (citric Acid, Lime Oil, Lime Juice), Dried Chives. Contains Tuna, Soy, Sesame Seeds.

Check DOM Reserve Singles Tuna Poke against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyCitrus
Texture
ChunkyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSaladToppingLunch