Is Dome meringue Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • lactose et proteines de lait

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Eau, crème (lait), 15% grains de praliné (sucre, 7,5% fruits à coque en proportion variable (amande, noisette)), sucre, sirop de glucose-fructose, lactose et protéines de lait, 5,8% jaune d'œuf*, 4,1% meringue (sucre, 0,1% blanc d'œuf*), lait écrémé en poudre, émulsifiant : mono - et diglycérides d'acides gras ; arôme naturel de vanille, épaississants : farine de graines de caroube, gomme guar ; gousse de vanille épuisée broyée, gélifiant : carraghénanes ; stabilisant : gomme Tara. *Issu de poules élevées en plein air.

Check Dome meringue against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyVanillaSweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go