Is Dominion Naturals Ropes Sour Raspberry Flavour Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- gelatine
- 1422
- natural raspberry flavour
gelatine
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Fruit Juice Concentrates (18%) (Apple, Raspberry), Gelatine, Acidity Regulators (330, 296, 331), Natural Raspberry Flavour, Gelling Agent (406), Vegetable Dil, Natural Colour (163), Thickener (1422) (Corn), Glazing Agent (903).
Check Dominion Naturals Ropes Sour Raspberry Flavour against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Dominion Naturals Ropes Sour Raspberry Flavour in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME SOUR BLAST BUDDIES CANDY, BERRY, BLUE RASPBERRY, ORANGE, LEMON, LIME
Sour Punch Bites Bites Candy, Assorted Flavors, Strawberry, Green Apple, Blue Raspberry
SOUR STREAMERS GUMMI CANDY, BLUE RASPBERRY, CHERRY, ORANGE, APPLE
Joyride Brownman Candy Sour Blue Raspberry Strips
Mike and Ike Mega Mix Sour! Chewy Assorted Sour Fruit Flavored Candy, Apple; Strawberry; Cherry; Lemon; Limeade; Pucker Punch; Pineapple; Watermelon; Grape; Raspberry
About this product
Candy · Strip


