Is Domino Premium Pure Cane Light Brown Sugar, 2 lb Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light brown sugar offers a mild caramel-molasses flavor and a moist, fine texture that packs easily for baking. Common uses include cookies, cakes, sauces, glazes, oatmeal and sweetening beverages. Customer reviews note consistent moisture and good value, occasional clumping, and mixed opinions on packaging convenience and freshness variability over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown sugar

Check Domino Premium Pure Cane Light Brown Sugar, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Domino Premium Pure Cane Light Brown Sugar, 2 lb is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Syrup · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingTopping