Is Domino Premium Pure Cane Light Brown Sugar, 2 lb Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light brown sugar offers a mild caramel-molasses flavor and a moist, fine texture that packs easily for baking. Common uses include cookies, cakes, sauces, glazes, oatmeal and sweetening beverages. Customer reviews note consistent moisture and good value, occasional clumping, and mixed opinions on packaging convenience and freshness variability over time.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

brown sugar

Check Domino Premium Pure Cane Light Brown Sugar, 2 lb against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Domino Premium Pure Cane Light Brown Sugar, 2 lb is available at 12 retailers

Giant EagleIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerWalmartWegmans

About this product

Syrup · Granule

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Grainy
Commonly used for
BakingCookingTopping