Is Don Ham Leg Honey Roasted Shaved Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork protein
- honey
- pork
- dextrose
- 326
pork protein
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, WATER, SALT, ACIDITY REGULATORS (326, 262), SUGAR, HONEY, DEXTROSE (MAIZE, TAPIOCA), EMULSIFIERS (450, 451, 508), PORK PROTEIN (HERB EXTRACT (392)), MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH (1412), THICKENER (407a), ANTIOXIDANT (316), POTATO FIBRE, SODIUM NITRITE (250), CITRUS FIBRE, CANOLA OIL.<br>MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF SOY.
Check Don Ham Leg Honey Roasted Shaved against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Ham Leg Honey Roasted Shaved in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz
Hillshire Farm® Ultra Thin Sliced Deli Lunch Meat, Honey Ham, 9 oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Honey Roasted Turkey Breast Deli Lunch Meat, 9 oz Plastic Tub
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Honey Ham Deli Lunch Meat, Sliced, 16 oz Family Size Plastic Tub
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Ham Honey Water Added - 9 Oz
Where to buy
Don Ham Leg Honey Roasted Shaved is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


