Is Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • xanthan gum

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, toasted-sugar flavor with a crisp, dry-roasted crunch; crunchy bite with a slightly glossy, sugary coating. Commonly eaten straight from the container, used in trail mixes, tossed onto salads or baked goods, or served at gatherings. Reviewers frequently cite consistent crunch and sweetness, noting occasional uneven coating or excess sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts, Sugar, Honey, Peanut Oil, Corn Syrup, Sea Salt, Fructose, Cornstarch, Xanthan Gum, Contains Peanut, Manufactured On Equipment That Processes Tree Nuts

Check Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Planters Peanuts Dry Roasted Honey Roasted - 16 Oz is available at 23 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonCvsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalgreens

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySweetSaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingSaladGarnishingTopping