Is Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g Gluten Free?

Description
These skinless franks offer a mild, savory flavor with a springy, juicy texture; customers report consistent seasoning and reliable snap despite lacking skins. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled for barbecues and family meals, reviewers praise quick preparation, crowd-pleasing taste, and suitability for sandwiches and casual gatherings at tailgates and picnics.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- starch
- yeast extract
starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These skinless franks offer a mild, savory flavor with a springy, juicy texture; customers report consistent seasoning and reliable snap despite lacking skins. Commonly grilled, pan-fried, or boiled for barbecues and family meals, reviewers praise quick preparation, crowd-pleasing taste, and suitability for sandwiches and casual gatherings at tailgates and picnics.
Ingredients
Meat Including Pork, Water, Starch (Tapioca, Potato), Salt, Soy Protein, Acidity Regulators (325, 262), Emulsifiers (451, 450, 452), Dextrose (Tapioca, Maize), Antioxidants (316, 307b), Hydrolysed Vegetable Protein (Maize), Maltodextrin (Maize), Garlic, Fermented Red Rice, Canola Oil, Sodium Nitrite (250), Yeast Extract, Spice Extracts, Colours (160c,110, 129). Smoked.
Check Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Eckrich Turkey Sausage, Skinless, Hardwood Smoked
Nathan's Famous Bigger-Than-The-Bun Skinless Beef Franks - 8ct/16oz
Nathans Famous Beef Franks Skinless 8 Count - 14 Oz
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Where to buy
Don Footy Frankfurts Skinless 600g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Stick


