Is Don Juan 6 Month Aged Manchego Cheese Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • animal
  • rennet

animal

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

manchego cheese (sheep milk(pasteurized), salt, rennet (animal), cheese cultures),

Check Don Juan 6 Month Aged Manchego Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Don Juan 6 Month Aged Manchego Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttyButterySavory
Texture
DenseHard
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishing