Is Don Juan Manchego Cheese, DOP Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- cultured pasteurized reduced fat milk
- not found in regular provolone cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cultured Pasteurized Reduced Fat Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Smoke Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Not Found In Regular Provolone Cheese
Check Don Juan Manchego Cheese, DOP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Juan Manchego Cheese, DOP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Don Juan Manchego Cheese, DOP is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


