Is Don Julio Southwest Style White Corn Tortilla Chips Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crunchy, slightly tangy Southwest-style chips deliver a toasted, savory flavor with a crisp, sturdy texture ideal for scooping dips. Commonly eaten with salsa, guacamole, queso, or used as nacho base or salad topping. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable crunch and scoopability, occasional breakage in bags, and satisfying regional seasoning overall.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, slightly tangy Southwest-style chips deliver a toasted, savory flavor with a crisp, sturdy texture ideal for scooping dips. Commonly eaten with salsa, guacamole, queso, or used as nacho base or salad topping. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable crunch and scoopability, occasional breakage in bags, and satisfying regional seasoning overall.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Trace Of Lime
Check Don Julio Southwest Style White Corn Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Julio Southwest Style White Corn Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Don Julio Southwest Style White Corn Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


