Is Don Julio Southwest Style White Corn Tortilla Chips Gluten Free?

Description
Crunchy, slightly tangy Southwest-style chips deliver a toasted, savory flavor with a crisp, sturdy texture ideal for scooping dips. Commonly eaten with salsa, guacamole, queso, or used as nacho base or salad topping. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable crunch and scoopability, occasional breakage in bags, and satisfying regional seasoning overall.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crunchy, slightly tangy Southwest-style chips deliver a toasted, savory flavor with a crisp, sturdy texture ideal for scooping dips. Commonly eaten with salsa, guacamole, queso, or used as nacho base or salad topping. Customer reviews commonly mention reliable crunch and scoopability, occasional breakage in bags, and satisfying regional seasoning overall.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Canola Oil, Corn Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Safflower Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Trace Of Lime
Check Don Julio Southwest Style White Corn Tortilla Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Julio Southwest Style White Corn Tortilla Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Don Julio Southwest Style White Corn Tortilla Chips is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Chips · Piece


