Is Don Lee Farms Chipotle Black Bean Burger Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybean oil

organic soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoky, mildly spicy flavor with a savory profile; texture is firm yet tender and slightly coarse, holding together when cooked. Commonly heated on a skillet or grilled, then served on a bun or in bowls and salads. Reviewers cite convenience and taste, though some report occasional crumbliness or uneven seasoning.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic black beans cooked in water, organic vegetables (organic tomatoes in organic tomato juice, organic onions, organic corn), organic brown rice cooked in water, organic brown rice flour, organic soybean oil, organic cornstarch, organic pea protein, 2% or less of each of: organic spices, sea salt, organic sugar, organic red chili pepper, organic chipotle chili, organic red bell pepper powder, organic garlic.

Check Don Lee Farms Chipotle Black Bean Burger against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Patty

Flavor
SavoryEarthySmokySpicy
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking