Is ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • organic soybeans
  • soy
  • organic tofu

organic soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory profiles combine with a tender, slightly chewy exterior and a hearty, textured filling that yields a creamy bite. Commonly reheated for quick lunches or weeknight dinners, it’s often paired with simple sides or used as a handheld meal. Reviewers cite reliable convenience, satisfying portioning, and varied seasoning intensity.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan, Filtered Water, Organic Corn Tortillas (Organic White Corn Cooked In Water With A Trace Of Lime), Organic Tomato Puree, Organic Zucchini, Organic Tofu (Filtered Water, Organic Soybeans, Nigari (Magnesium Chloride, A Natural Firming Agent)), Organic Black Beans, Organic Yellow Corn, Organic Onions, Expeller Pressed High Oleic Safflower, Sunflower Oil, Organic Sweet Rice Flour, Organic Bell Peppers, Spices, Organic Tapioca Starch, Olives, Sea Salt, Organic Garlic, Organic Green Chiles, Chives,contains Soy

Check ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

ENCHILADA WITH ORGANIC TORTILLAS, BLACK BEANS AND VEGETABLES, BLACK BEAN VEGETABLE is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWhole FoodsYummy

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go