Is Don Lee Farms Grilled Chicken Patties Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • all-natural chicken raised without antibiotics

all-natural chicken raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grilled patties deliver a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, moist interior. Commonly used in sandwiches, sliders, salads, and quick weeknight meals, users highlight convenience, consistent sizing, and reliable reheating; reviews note generally favorable taste and occasional variability in texture depending on cooking method and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

all-natural chicken raised without antibiotics, organic onion, organic sugar, sea salt, organic spices, organic garlic.

Check Don Lee Farms Grilled Chicken Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
DenseTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch