Is Don Lee Farms Grilled Chicken Patties Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • all-natural chicken raised without antibiotics

all-natural chicken raised without antibiotics

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Grilled patties deliver a savory, slightly smoky flavor with a crisp exterior and tender, moist interior. Commonly used in sandwiches, sliders, salads, and quick weeknight meals, users highlight convenience, consistent sizing, and reliable reheating; reviews note generally favorable taste and occasional variability in texture depending on cooking method and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

all-natural chicken raised without antibiotics, organic onion, organic sugar, sea salt, organic spices, organic garlic.

Check Don Lee Farms Grilled Chicken Patties against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
DenseTenderJuicy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichMeal PrepLunch