Is don miquel Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- milk
- cheese culture
- monterey jack cheese
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
filling (chicken breast with rib meat, monterey jack cheese [pasteurized milk, cheese culture, salt, microbial enzymes, {potato starch, corn starch, cellulose to prevent caking}, natamycin {a natural mold inhibitor}], green chiles [green chiles, citric acid {to acidify}], tomatoes, roasted corn, corn starch, vinegar, contains 2% or less of: jalapeño peppers, onions, gelatin, water, cilantro, chicken flavor base [salt, onion powder, chicken fat, turmeric {color), garlic powder, natural flavoring, spice], cilantro flavor [dextrose, modified corn starch, extractives of cilantro], flavorings, salt, guar gum), tortilla (corn flour [ground corn, trace of lime], water, contains 2% or less of: salt, modified food starch), soybean oil. contains: milk.
Check don miquel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open don miquel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Roll


