Is Don Pancho Cilantro Lime Crema Gluten Free?

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with bright herbaceous and citrus notes, offering a tangy, slightly savory flavor and mild freshness. Texture is velvety and pourable, suitable as a dip, drizzle, taco topping, or spread. Reviewers commonly note balanced flavor, versatility, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about thin consistency or stronger seasoning reported.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavors
- natural flavor
- food starch-modified
natural flavors
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Smooth, creamy sauce with bright herbaceous and citrus notes, offering a tangy, slightly savory flavor and mild freshness. Texture is velvety and pourable, suitable as a dip, drizzle, taco topping, or spread. Reviewers commonly note balanced flavor, versatility, convenient packaging, and occasional comments about thin consistency or stronger seasoning reported.
Ingredients
Sour Cream (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Cream, Nonfat Milk Solids, Gelatin), Nonfat Milk (nonfat Milk, Nonfat Milk Solids, Vitamin A, Palmitate, Vitamin D3), Lite Mayonnaise (water, Canola Oil, Distilled Vinegar, Food Starch-modified, Contains Less Than 2% Of Isolated Soy Protein, Cider Vinegar, Salt, Non-fat Dry Milk Solids, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavors, Spice), Buttermilk (cultured Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Nonfat Milk Powder, Salt), Red Wine Vinegar, Cilantro, Anaheim Chiles, Garlic, Cotija Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk And Skim Milk, Sea Salt And Enzymes), Lime Juice, Salt, Pumpkin Seeds (pumpkin Seeds, Canola Oil), Cultured Dextrose To Protect Flavor, Cultured Non-fat Dry Milk Powder, Xanthan Gum, Modified Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Garlic. Contains: Milk, Soy
Check Don Pancho Cilantro Lime Crema against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Pancho Cilantro Lime Crema in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 13 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


