Is Don Pancho Tomato Basil Wraps Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrogenated soybean oil
- interesterified soybean oil
hydrogenated soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Wheat Flour (unbleached Wheat Flour, Macin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Vegetable Oil Shortening (interesterified Soybean Oil, Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Cornstarch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Salt, Sugar, Ground Paprika, Tomato Powder, Ground Basil, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Mono-and Diglycerides, To Maintain Freshness (potassium Sorbate, Calcium Propionate, Fumaric Acid), Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Dehydrated Onion, Dehydrated Garlic, Distilled Monoglycerides, Wheat Starch, Flavourings, Silicon Dioxide, Enzymes, Calcium Carbonate, Sodium Metabisulfite. Contains Wheat.
Check Don Pancho Tomato Basil Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Pancho Tomato Basil Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Sheet


