Is Don Pancho Yellow Corn Tortillas, 30 ct, 27.6 oz Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
- dextrose
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Masa Flour Ground Yellow Corn Masa Flour, Guar Gum Trace Of Lime, Water, Dextrose, To Maintain Freshness Sorbic Acid, Calcium Propionate, Acid, Sodium Propionate, Enzymes
Check Don Pancho Yellow Corn Tortillas, 30 ct, 27.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Don Pancho Yellow Corn Tortillas, 30 ct, 27.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Mission White Corn Tortillas 30 CT
Mission Gluten Free Extra Thin Yellow Corn Tortillas - 24ct
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Old El Paso Gluten Free Stand 'n Stuff Yellow Corn Taco Shells - 4.7oz/10ct
Quaker Yellow Enriched and Degerminated Corn Meal, 24 oz Canister
Where to buy
Don Pancho Yellow Corn Tortillas, 30 ct, 27.6 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Bread · Pouch


